2018 T3/Year End Winners

51849554_2235870136451654_2826485443120332800_o

Trimester Three 2018 Winners

AWARD WINNER NAME/PROJECT WINNER CHAPTER
1st Place 2018 T3 Civic Leadership Certification Wyandotte Jaycees
2nd Place 2018 T3 Civic Leadership Certification JCI Rochester Area
3rd Place 2018 T3 Civic Leadership Certification Livonia Jaycees
4th Place 2018 T3 Civic Leadership Certification JCI Kalamazoo
5th Place 2018 T3 Civic Leadership Certification Ann Arbor Jaycees
Competitions - Debate Brennen Gorman
Samantha Jonas
Kara Zielinski
JCI Greater Muskegon
Competitions - Impromptu Speak-Up Jessica Bocade JCI Kalamazoo
Competitions - Impromptu Write-Up Megan Maiani Wyandotte Jaycees
Competitions - You're Hired Megan Maiani Wyandotte Jaycees
Competitions - Jaycee Jeopardy Michelle Kelley Wyandotte Jaycees
Competitions - Prepared Master Speak-Up Lisa Bradley Ann Arbor Jaycees
Competitions - Prepared Speak-Up Brennen Gorman JCI Greater Muskegon
Competitions - Prepared Write-Up Jocelyn Moellering JCI Rochester Area
Competitions - Anti-Bullying Poster Contest Arihanna Gentry Wyandotte Jaycees
Incentives - Directors See Tab
Incentives - Secretaries See Tab
Incentives - Treasurers See Tab
Incentives - Vice Presidents See Tab
Jayteens Degrees See Tab
Jr Jaycees Incentives See Tab
Programming Award of Excellence Stuff The Bus JCI Lansing
Programming Award of Excellence JCI Greater Muskegon
Programming Award of Excellence Megan Maiani Wyandotte Jaycees
Programming Award of Excellence Light Up The Night Pub Crawl South Lyon Area Junior Chamber
Top Financial Development & Economic Growth Project of the 3rd Tirmester Tunnel of Terror JCI Rochester Area
Top Inter-Organization & Civic Collaboration Project of the 3rd Trimester Thanksgiving Dinner with EXIT Program JCI Greater Muskegon
Top Local Community Development Project of the 3rd Trimester Frankenmuth Jaycee Community Spray Park Frankenmuth Jaycees
Top Member Development Project of the 3rd Trimester Apron Making Social JCI Kalamazoo
Top Sustainable Development Goals Project of the 3rd Trimester Downriver for Veterans BBQ Wyandotte Jaycees
Top JCI MI Voter Engagement Signature Project of the 3rd Trimester Meet the Candidates and Voter Registration Livonia Jaycees
Membership Award of Excellence (Wolf Pack Award) Carena Townsend Ann Arbor Jaycees
Membership Award of Excellence (Wolf Pack Award) Wyandotte Jaycees
Membership Award of Excellence (Wolf Pack Award) Kalamazoo Jaycees
Membership Award of Excellence (Wolf Pack Award) District 5
first timers
Top Chapter of the Trimester Livonia Jaycees

Incentives

Vice President
Name Chapter
Michelle Kelley Wyandotte
Jessica Haynes Frankenmuth
Anna Versalle JCI Kalamazoo
Nikki Dobos JCI Kalamazoo
Jennifer VanOosterhout JCI Kalamazoo
Christopher Crawford Livonia
Amanda McNerney JCI Greater Muskegon
Kathleen Beson Wyandotte
Shannon Brunt Wyandotte
Nicole Perry Lansing
Director
Name Chapter
Stefanie Beattie JCI Kalamazoo
Tina Fuster JCI Kalamazoo
Jason Foster JCI Kalamazoo
Heather Tulloch JCI Kalamazoo
Derek Brunt Wyandotte
Secretary
Name Chapter
Megan Maiani Wyandotte
Jessica Anderson Lansing
Treasurer
Name Chapter
Maggie Tucholski Grand Rapids
Elizabeth Mullins Wyandotte
Austin Hawkins Lansing

Degrees

Chapter First Name Last Name
T3 Degree Achieved
Ann Arbor Jaycees Carena Townsend 3rd and 4th
Auburn Jaycees Kendra Shann 1st
Cadillac Jaycees Rachel Keith 6th
Central Woodward Junior Chamber Rachel Goubert 1st and 2nd
Frankenmuth Jaycees Keishan Counts
5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th
Frankenmuth Jaycees Danielle Daugharty 6th
Frankenmuth Jaycees Alex Givens 1st and 2nd
Grand Rapids Junior Chamber Sarah Jones 1st and 2nd
Grand Rapids Junior Chamber Marybeth Schafer 9th
Grand Rapids Junior Chamber Jill Schellenburg 1st
Grand Rapids Junior Chamber Maggie Tucholski 1st
JCI Greater Muskegon Brennen Gorman 2nd
JCI Greater Muskegon Samantha Jonas 2nd
JCI Greater Muskegon Kara Zielinski 5th
JCi Kalamazoo Jessica Bocade 2nd
JCi Kalamazoo Nicole Dobos 5th
JCi Kalamazoo Arianna King 1st and 2nd
JCi Kalamazoo Lydia Pugh 1st
JCi Kalamazoo Mitchell Rogers-MacDonald 1st and 2nd
JCi Kalamazoo Megan Stull 1st and 2nd
JCI Lansing Nicole Perry 5th and 6th
Livonia Jaycees Heather Asher 1st and 2nd
Livonia Jaycees Christopher Crawford 8th
Livonia Jaycees Rebecca Hermann 3rd
Livonia Jaycees Josua Horton 1st
Livonia Jaycees Amanda Walworth 7th and 8th
Redford Jaycees Jacquelyn Aaro 1st and 2nd
Redford Jaycees Jennifer Aaro 1st and 2nd
JCI Rochester Area Kristin Garstka 1st and 2nd
Westland Area Jaycees Emily Paris 3rd and 4th
Westland Area Jaycees Courtney Scott 3rd and 4th
Wyandotte Jaycees Aaron Bartal 1st

2018 Year End Awards

1st Place 2018 Civic Leadership Certification Wyandotte Jaycees
2nd Place 2018 Civic Leadership Certification Livonia Jaycees
3rd Place 2018 Civic Leadership Certification Westland Area Jaycees
4th Place 2018 Civic Leadership Certification JCI Lansing
5th Place 2018 Civic Leadership Certification JCI Rochester Area
Junior Jaycees Prepared Write-Up Rebecca Scott Westland Jaycees
Jayteens Prepared Write-Up Joseph Hopkins Wyandotte Jaycees
Competitions - Debate Elizabeth Mullins
Shannon Brunt
Steve Fappas
Wyandotte Jaycees
Competitions - Film It Tina Fuster JCI Kalamazoo
Competitions - Impromptu Speak-Up Jessica Bocade JCI Kalamazoo
Competitions - Impromptu Write-Up Megan Maiani Wyandotte Jaycees
Competitions - You're Hired Jessica Haynes Frankenmuth Jaycees
Competitions - Jaycee Jeopardy Jessica Haynes Frankenmuth Jaycees
Competitions - Prepared Master Speak-Up Lisa Bradley Ann Arbor Jaycees
Competitions - Prepared Speak-Up Jacqulyn Leary Frankenmuth Jaycees
Competitions - Prepared Write-Up Shannon Brunt Wyandotte Jaycees
Competitions - Professional Online Networking Shannon Brunt Wyandotte Jaycees
Incentives - Directors 30 out of 30 Derek Brunt Wyandotte Jaycees
Incentives - Secretaries 30 out of 30 Jessica Anderson JCI Lansing
Incentives - Vice Presidents 45 out of 45 Michelle Kelley
Anna Versalle
Kathleen Beson
Shannon Brunt
Wyandotte
JCI Kalamazoo
Wyandotte
Wyandotte
Top Financial Development & Economic Growth Project of the Year Tunnel of Terror JCI Rochester Area
Top Inter-Organization & Civic Collaboration Project of the Year Thanksgiving Dinner with EXIT Program JCI Greater Muskegon
Top Local Community Development Project of the Year Easter Egg Hunt JCI Lansing
Top Member Development Project of the Year Training Seminar – Dealing with Difficult People JCI Rochester Area
Top Sustainable Development Goals Project of the Year 2nd Annual Operation Fire-Up! Westland Area Jaycees
Top JCI MI Voter Engagement Signature Project of the Year Meet the Candidates and Voter Registration Livonia Jaycees
Presidential Award of Excellence in Membership JCI Saginaw
Thom Stark Memorial Award - Outstanding Local VP (up to 10) Carena Townsend
Jessica Haynes
Amanda McNerney
Rebecca Hermann
Nikki Dobos
David Lichwala Outstanding Top Local President (up to 20) Lisa Bradley
Kara Zielinski
Sarah Fappas
Kristen Harris
Amanda Walworth
Carol Zombro
Martin P. Luthy Most Outstanding Local President (up to 10) Lisa Bradley
Kara Zielinski
Sarah Fappas
Kristen Harris
Henry Giessenbier Memorlal Award (up to 3) JCI Saginaw, JCI Greater Muskegon, Westland
C.W. Bill Otto Memorial Award Wyandotte Jaycees
BBC Media Excellence Award Livonia Jaycees
Governor's Cup Wyandotte Jaycees
Robert Joseph Peacock Memorial Award Carena Townsend Ann Arbor
New or Under 20 Clare Area Jaycees
Steve Little Memorial Award World Expo of Beer Frankenmuth Jaycees
Dennis Hamilton Memorial Award
Kindness Rally Chairperson Susan Dials and the Redford Jaycees
SANDRA K. LUIKES – up to three outstanding District Directors Kymi Toliver District 3
SEIJI HORIUCHI – up to three outstanding Programming Directors or State Chairs
Nikki Glinski Membership Director, Angela Wolf Program Director, Stephanie Johnson Election Chairman
DOC HULDIN MEMORIAL AWARD – most outstanding MIJC Senator matthew sernau
R. BRADLEY TRAFTON MEMORIAL AWARD – most outstanding Appointed Officer to the MIJC Board of Directors Dan Moellering, Chief Operations Officer
OUTSTANDING MEMBER OF THE MIJC BOARD OF DIRECTORS – a member of the MIJC Board of Directors Joannie Zelinski, Finance Director
MARK N. PANKNER AWARD – a member of the MIJC Executive Board Michelle McGrann, Chief of Staff
BETTY SEXTON AWARD – a MIJC Programming VP or Membership VP Steven S. Fappas, State Membership Vice President
Sarah Austin, Programming Vice President

Leave a Reply