Check out these JCI MI Trimester 2 award winners!

Happy Fall Jaycees!
We had a great time at conference CELEBRATING the 2nd Trimester award winners.  CONGRATS to all of our 2nd Trimester winners!  You can check out the 2nd Trimester Winners below!  Let’s keep the momentum going making an impact in your local communities for the rest of year.  

TOP CHAPTER OF THE TRIMESTER:

JCI ROCHESTER AREA!


CIVIC Leadership Certification (CLC) AWARD WINNERS
1st Place Wyandotte Jaycees
2nd Place JCI Rochester Area
3rd Place JCI Greater Muskegon
4th Place JCI Kalamazoo
5th Place Grand Rapids Junior Chamber
T2 2019

COMPETITIONS

WINNERS
Debate Megan Maiani, Wyandotte Jaycees,

Doug McClain and Peter Behrmann from Livonia Jaycees

Impromptu Speak-Up Kieshan Counts, Frankenmuth Jaycees
Prepared Speak-Up Jessica Haynes, Frankenmuth Jaycees
Impromptu Write-Up Kristine Baker, JCI Kalamazoo
Prepared Write-Up Kristin Garstka, JCI Rochester Area
Jayteens Prepared Write-Up Taylor Croff, Frankenmuth Jaycees
Online Professional Networking Jennifer VanOosterhout, JCI Kalamazoo
You’re Hired Brennen Gorman, JCI Greater Muskegon
Programming Award of Excellence

 

Beach Bash, Manistee Jaycees

Saginaw Jaycees

Children’s Fun Day, Redford Jaycees

Elizabeth Monetza, South Kent Jaycees

 

Plant The Seed Award

 

World Expo of Beer (WEB), Frankenmuth Jaycees

Summer Carnival, Ann Arbor Jaycees

Auburn Cornfest, Auburn Jaycees

SINGLE PROJECT ENTRY (SPE) – 2nd Trimester 2019 WINNERS
Top Financial Development & Economic Growth Project Beautiful Baby Contest, Wyandotte Jaycees
Top Inter-Organization & Civic Collaboration Project Dear Solider, JCI Rochester Area
Top Local Community Development Project 4th Annual Murder Mystery Gala, Livonia Jaycees
Top Member Development Project Personal Branding 101, JCI Greater Muskegon
Top Sustainable Development Goals Project Mayor’s Greening Initiative, Grand Rapids Junior Chamber
Membership Project Volkslaufe Eve, Frankenmuth Jaycees
AWARDS WINNERS
No Member Left Behind Award Chris Faulkner, Redford Jaycees

Manistee Jaycees

Kayleigh Gratz, Allegan Jaycees

Unsung Hero Tricia Counts, Frankenmuth Jaycees

Kara Zelinski, JCI Greater Muskegon

Paula Rumsey, JCI Kalamazoo

10th Degree Kieshan Counts, Frankenmuth Jaycees

Amanda Walworth, Livonia Jaycees

Incentives – Directors

 

Kieshan Counts, Frankenmuth Jaycees

Tina Fuster, JCI Kalamazoo

Joel Adkins, Wyandotte Jaycees

Kimberly Akers, Wyandotte Jaycees

Incentives – Secretaries

 

Monica Valdes, JCI Kalamazoo

Kimmy Black, Livonia Jaycees

Keria Shineldecker, JCI Greater Muskegon

Samantha McCormick, Wyandotte Jaycees

Incentives – Treasurers Maggie Tucholski, Grand Rapids Junior Chamber

Elizabeth Mullins, Wyandotte Jaycees

Incentives – Vice Presidents

 

Kayleigh Gratz, Allegan Jaycees

Sarah Fales, Grand Rapids Junior Chamber

Stefanie Beattie, JCI Kalamazoo

Kristine Baker, JCI Kalamazoo

Jessica Anderson, JCI Lansing

Doug McClain, Livonia Jaycees

Joshua Horton, Livonia Jaycees

Kimmy Black, Livonia Jaycees

Samantha Jonas, JCI Greater Muskegon

Michelle Kelley, Wyandotte Jaycees

Jayteens Degrees Trista Counts, Frankenmuth Jaycees – 1st Degree
Jr Jaycees Incentives Owen Moellering, JCI Rochester Area

Wesley Moellering, JCI Rochester Area

Zoey Kemp, JCI Kalamazoo


THANK YOU to everyone that helped out to judge Competitions and Single Project Entries (SPEs) for conference.  Your assistance to the Programming Team is greatly appreciated.  The Programming Team will be providing feedback to members and chapters on competitions, CLC, and SPEs by October 15th.  
Remember to MARK YOUR CALENDAR for T3/Year End Judging Day on Saturday, January 18, 2020.  Check out the Facebook event for it below.  More details to follow…
Regards,
Beth
2019 JCI Michigan Programming VP

Leave a Reply